alexa Strongyloides Hyperinfection in a Patient with Thymoma - A Rare Presentation of the Good Syndrome | Open Access Journals
ISSN: 2165-7920
Journal of Clinical Case Reports
Make the best use of Scientific Research and information from our 700+ peer reviewed, Open Access Journals that operates with the help of 50,000+ Editorial Board Members and esteemed reviewers and 1000+ Scientific associations in Medical, Clinical, Pharmaceutical, Engineering, Technology and Management Fields.
Meet Inspiring Speakers and Experts at our 3000+ Global Conferenceseries Events with over 600+ Conferences, 1200+ Symposiums and 1200+ Workshops on
Medical, Pharma, Engineering, Science, Technology and Business

Strongyloides Hyperinfection in a Patient with Thymoma - A Rare Presentation of the Good Syndrome

Pascal Migaud*, Christina Beushausen, Wulf Pankow and Stephan Eggeling

Department of Pneumonology and Infectious Diseases, Vivantes Klinikum Neukoelln, Berlin, Germany

*Corresponding Author:
Pascal Migaud
Department of Pneumonology and Infectious Diseases
Vivantes Klinikum Neukoelln, Berlin, Germany
Tel: +49 30 130140
E-mail: paco_migaud@web.de

Received date: March 29, 2017; Accepted date: June 10, 2017; Published date: June 15, 2017

Citation: Migaud P, Beushausen C, Pankow W, Eggeling S (2017) Strongyloides Hyperinfection in a Patient with Thymoma - A Rare Presentation of the Good Syndrome. J Clin Case Rep 7:971. doi: 10.4172/2165-7920.1000971

Copyright: © 2017 Migaud P, et al. This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.

Visit for more related articles at Journal of Clinical Case Reports

Abstract

We present a case of Strongyloides stercoralis hyperinfection syndrome in the frame of a Good syndrome. The Good Syndrome is a rare cause of combined B- and T-cell immunodeficiency that occurs in association with a thymoma. Patients affected with Good syndrome have increased susceptibility to infections.

Keywords

Strongyloides stercoralis; Strongyloides hyperinfection syndrome; Good syndrome; Thymoma

Case Report

We present the case of a 53-year old male from the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) who presented himself to his general practitioner with a long-lasting infection of the upper airways that did not respond to antibiotic therapy. A chest X-ray was performed and the patient was hospitalized because of a mediastinal mass. After CT-scan and a biopsy the diagnosis of a Thymoma Type AB Masaoka Stadium II was established. The surgical in toto thymectomy was performed without complications. A few days postinterventionally the patient presented with serious alteration of his general condition, constipation, vomiting after food intake and weight loss to now 35 kg, representing a BMI of 13.7 kg/m2. Symptomatic therapy was initiated and the patient was discharged. The patient was seen again by the thoracic surgeons for a follow up and removal of the surgical sutures. Because of a further alteration of his general condition and persistent gastrointestinal symptoms the patient was admitted to our clinic.

We performed a CT-scan of thorax and abdomen, diagnosing a nosocomial pneumonia consistent with low grade fever and a cough. We initiated calculated antibiotic therapy. Laboratory results revealed elevated CRP, normal leucocytes, no eosinophilia and most interestingly an immunodeficiency both linked to a low T-cell and B-cell count. A HIV-test showed negative (Table 1). Due to the persistence of the gastrointestinal symptoms we performed a gastroscopy. Histologically we were able to show larvae of nematodes-suspected to be Strongyloides stercoralis.

Variables Ref.-range Unit 29.04.15 pre-Op 15.05.15 20.05.15 16.06.15
Leucocytes 3.90-10.50 mg/nl 5.13 7.60 11.98 7.72
Hemoglobin 13.5-17.0 g/dl 14.3 10.4 11.0 13.6
Thrombocytes 150-170 mg/nl 294 554 531 451
Kreatinin 0.70-1.20 g/dl 0.63 0.55 0.46 0.71
CRP <5.0 mg/l 0.5 70.1 36.0 1.2
Lymphocytes absolute 1.10-4.50 mg/nl -- 1.04 1.75 3.42
Eosinophils absolute 0.02-0.50 mg/nl -- 0.07 0.11 0.28
Lymphocytes % 22.0-44.0 % -- 13.4 14.6 44.3
Eosinophils % 0.5-5.5 % -- 0.9 0.9 3.6
CD4 helper cells % 38.0-46.0 % -- 46.6 49.2 35.0
CD4 helper cells 700.0-1100.0 mg/µl -- 474.0 860.0 1198.0
CD8 suppressorcells % 31.0-40.0 % -- 28.9 30.1 40.6
CD8 suppressorcells 500.0-900.0 mg/µl --   527.0 1389.0
CD4/8 Ratio -- -- -- 295.0 1.63 0.86
CD19/B-cells 200.0-400.0 mg/µl -- 130.0 188.0 73.0
CD19 B-cells % 11.0-16.0 % -- 12.8 10.7 2.1
Serum-
Elektropheresis
Ref.-range Unit 27.05.15 16.06.15    
Albumine 55.8-66.1 % 46.7 57.8    
A1-Globulin 2.9-4.9 % 13.8 7.4    
A2-Globulin 7.1-11.8 % 19.7 13.6    
ß-Globulin 8.4-13.1 % 12.2 11.0    
Gamma-Globulin 11.1-18.8 % 7.6 10.2    
Immunoglobulin G 7.00-16.00 g/l 2.88 7.19    
Immunoglobulin A 0.70-4.00 g/l 0.67 1.01    
Immunoglobulin M 0.40-2.30 g/l 0.06 0.33    
IgG4 0.052-1.250 g/l 1.861 0.225    
IgG2 1.150-5.700 g/l 0.465 1.195    

Table 1: Laboratory results.

Further laboratory examinations showed negative HTLV-1 antibodies and a hypogammaglobulinemia of 2.88 g/l (normal range 7-16 g/l). An IgG antibody test for Strongyloides stercoralis came back negative.

In multiple stool examinations, we were able to find eggs of nematodes – suspected to be of hookworms or Strongyloides.

A three-day course of ivermectin was initiated. After the second dose the vomiting stopped and the constipation became better. We performed a second course of ivermectin and additionally mebendazole because we suspected a co-infection with hookworms.

Moreover, we decided to start Vancomycin because we isolated enterococcus faecalis in blood cultures and on the tip of a central venous catheter, we had to place to feed the patient parenterally.

After 24 days the patient was discharged in stable and asymptomatic conditions. By the time of a follow-up visit two weeks later the patient’s weight had registered little improvement, with a cachectic 41 kg BMI 16 kg/m2 but in generally better conditions. Besides a still present hypogammaglobulinemia and b-cell deficiency the laboratory showed unobtrusively. Especially the albumin and T-cells were normalized. A repeated antibody test for Strongyloides sterocralis again showed negative.

Nearly one year later in April 2016 the patient is in a good condition. He has not been hospitalized again. According to his general practitioner he is able to work again and there were no further infections. Even though the patient regained weight he complained about abdominal discomfort. In multiple stool examinations from April 2016 Srongyloides stercoralis was found. Because of the natural history of the infection with Strongyloides stercoralis we see this as a proof of a Good-Syndrome with a hyper-infection with Strongyloides stercoralis after thymomectomy.

Discussion

The combination of recurrent infection, hypogammaglobulinemia and thymoma is known as the Good Syndrome. It was first described in 1954 by the pediatrician Robert A. Good. It is associated with a significant mortality of 42% as described in a systemic review that looked at 152 cases [1]. The incidence of hypogammaglobulinemia in patients with thymoma is 6% to 11% [2,3]. The syndrome usually presents in the 4th or 5th decade of life [4] with an equal distribution across the sexes [5]. The spectrum of infections can differ from bacterial, viral or fungal diseases [5]. This case however is a rare case presenting a hyperinfection with Strongyloides stercoralis after thymyomectomy and furthermore a bacteremia with Enterococcus faecalis.

The diagnosis of thymoma can proceed or follow the appearance of immune deficiency or can even be diagnosed simultaneously, which we assume in our case [1]. In contrast to other paraneoplastic syndromes just as Myasthenia gravis, Good syndrome is not resolved by thymectomy. Our patient did show gastrointestinal symptoms before surgery, but the Strongyloides stercoralis infection exacerbated severely after thymectomy. We assume that a combination of postoperative stress and the thymectomy itself led to a hyperinfection of Strongyloides stercoralis due to an even more compromised immune system. It should be clarified that so far there is only a vague understanding of the pathogenesis. The persistence of hypogammaglobulinemia after thymectomy remains the main obstacle [6].

Especially two different approaches come into consideration. The first one is based on the assumption that there is a direct or indirect crosstalk via cytokines, secreted in the bone marrow between thymus and B cell precursors [7,8]. Another theory keeps antigen-presenting cells (e.g. dendritic cells) as the main target. It could be shown that the amount of DC is decreased in Good Syndrome. So, if antigen presentation to B-cells is reduced, the production of immunoglobulins decreases, which in turn leads to a higher sensitivity to bacterial infections [4].

Even though there was a negative antibody test for Strongyloides stercoralis we assume this to be the actual parasite, because of the natural history of the infection. Strongyloides is unique because of its ability to survive in the host for decades because of autoinfection mechanisms. Our patient has lived in Germany for 25 years now and has only been back to DRC twice for short stays in hotels.

Strongyloides hyperinfections in patients with hypogammaglobulinemia has been described in literature [9,10]. A hyperinfection is defined as an accelerated autoinfection in immunocompromised patients especially in high-dose corticosteroid therapy with an invasion of numerous organs, often leading to infections with bacteria of the gastrointestinal system -like we saw in our patient. Moreover the hyperinfection most often leads to the development of gastrointestinal symptoms in formerly subclinically infected patients. A typical finding in the skin is the larva currens. Hyperinfection shows a mortality rate of up to 90% if untreated. As a sign of severity there is often a lack of eosinophilia [11]. Interestingly this was the case when the patient was admitted to our clinic, in a differential blood count before the surgical intervention an eosinophilia of 16% was observed.

In murine studies, it could be shown that the susceptibility to Strongyloides infection is related to the absence of MHC II, which leads to a decreased Th-2 answer. In fact, MHC II is reduced in patients suffering from thymoma, especially in WHO-type A and AB, which was the case in our patient with a histological WHO-type AB thymoma [12]. This gives us an immunological explanation for the severe nematode infection we saw in our patient.

Conclusion

Even though Good Syndrome is a very rare disease, it should be considered in patients with unexplained immunodeficiency in context of thymoma. We recommend all patients with thymoma should have B and T cell subsets and immunoglobulin values measured. In addition, a detailed history concerning various infections has to be taken. An abnormal immunoglobulin profile needs further immunological investigation. The treatment of Good Syndrome should be a combination of surgical thymoma resection [13], the treatment of the complications and in some cases an immunoglobulin replacement treatment should be considered.

Because of the complexity of this kind of disease an interdisciplinary approach involving both surgeons and specialists in infectious diseases should be the gold standard.

References

Select your language of interest to view the total content in your interested language
Post your comment

Share This Article

Relevant Topics

Recommended Conferences

  • Global Experts meeting on Oncology Case Reports
    Aug 29-31, 2017 London, UK
  • Global Experts Meeting on Case Reports
    Osaka, Japan October 09-11, 2017
  • 6th Global Experts Meeting on Medical Case Reports
    October 16-18, 2017 San Francisco, California, USA

Article Usage

  • Total views: 84
  • [From(publication date):
    July-2017 - Jul 25, 2017]
  • Breakdown by view type
  • HTML page views : 62
  • PDF downloads :22
 
 

Post your comment

captcha   Reload  Can't read the image? click here to refresh

Peer Reviewed Journals
 
Make the best use of Scientific Research and information from our 700 + peer reviewed, Open Access Journals
International Conferences 2017-18
 
Meet Inspiring Speakers and Experts at our 3000+ Global Annual Meetings

Contact Us

Agri, Food, Aqua and Veterinary Science Journals

Dr. Krish

agrifoodaquavet@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001 Extn: 9040

Clinical and Biochemistry Journals

Datta A

clinical_biochem@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001Extn: 9037

Business & Management Journals

Ronald

business@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001Extn: 9042

Chemical Engineering and Chemistry Journals

Gabriel Shaw

chemicaleng_chemistry@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001 Extn: 9040

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Katie Wilson

environmentalsci@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001Extn: 9042

Engineering Journals

James Franklin

engineering@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001Extn: 9042

General Science and Health care Journals

Andrea Jason

generalsci_healthcare@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001Extn: 9043

Genetics and Molecular Biology Journals

Anna Melissa

genetics_molbio@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001 Extn: 9006

Immunology & Microbiology Journals

David Gorantl

immuno_microbio@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001Extn: 9014

Informatics Journals

Stephanie Skinner

omics@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001Extn: 9039

Material Sciences Journals

Rachle Green

materialsci@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001Extn: 9039

Mathematics and Physics Journals

Jim Willison

mathematics_physics@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001 Extn: 9042

Medical Journals

Nimmi Anna

medical@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001 Extn: 9038

Neuroscience & Psychology Journals

Nathan T

neuro_psychology@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001Extn: 9041

Pharmaceutical Sciences Journals

John Behannon

pharma@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001Extn: 9007

Social & Political Science Journals

Steve Harry

social_politicalsci@omicsonline.com

1-702-714-7001 Extn: 9042

 
© 2008-2017 OMICS International - Open Access Publisher. Best viewed in Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Above IE 7.0 version